CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 899771

Mr. William H. Steere
United Technologies Carrier
Carrier Parkway
P.O. Box 4800
Syracuse, NY 13221

RE: The tariff classification of "Solara" Diesel Heaters from Canada

Dear Mr. Steere:

In your letter dated June 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the "Solara" nose-mounted, diesel heat unit. The item is intended to maintain a minimum temperature inside a transport container. The unit consists of an enclosed two cylinder diesel engine assembly that drives an externally mounted blower. The blower cycles air from the diesel engine inside the trailer through a radiator coil heat exchanger. The item is independent of the engine of the vehicle. We assume from your letter that the assembly is of iron or steel.

The applicable tariff provision for the heater will be 7322.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for air heaters and hot air distributors ... not electrically heated, incorporating a motor- driven fan or blower, of iron or steel. The general rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport